Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Andrew the Apostle
Other Names:
Protkletos, Endres the Apostle, Andreas the Apostle
Country:
Israel
Date of Birth:
Early first century AD
Date of Death:
Mid to late century AD
Feast Day:
November 30

Known to be a fisherman before he was an apostle, Saint Andrew was told by Christ that he wanted to make him and his brother Peter Fishers of Men
   
A known follower of Jesus, he was martyred on an X-shaped cross, a parody on Jesusí own.

St. Andrew is the patron saint for fishermen, because he, like his brother, Simon Peter, was a fisherman from Bethsaida; they also had a house at Capharnaum, as we hear that our Lord stayed there when he was preaching in the neighborhood. Initially, Andrew was a disciple of the great St. John the Baptist, but when John pointed to Jesus and said, "Behold the Lamb of God!" Andrew understood that Jesus was greater. At once he left John to follow the Divine Master.

Jesus knew that Andrew was walking behind him, so turning back, he asked, "What do you seek?" When Andrew answered that he would like to know where Jesus lived, Our Lord replied, "Come and see." Andrew had been only a little time with Jesus when he realized that this was truly the Messiah, whom the Scriptures promised and John proclaimed.

This is why Andrew is called the first disciple of Christ. Excited and over-joyed at what he had found, Andrew brought his brother Simon (St. Peter) to Jesus and Jesus received him, too, as His disciple.

At first the two brothers continued to carry on their fishing trade and family affairs. One day, when they were about to set out in their boat to fish, Jesus went to the shore and called them both to Him. When the asked 'What do you want of us, Lord?' He replied, 'Come with Me, and I will make you fishers of men, and this time, they left their nets for good. It was at this time also that James and John were called, and Andrew appears with them and his brother at the head of the list of the twelve apostles. It was he who brought to our Lord the boy with the five barley loaves and two fishes at the feeding of the five thousand.

Part of Christ's teaching was that his message was for all the world. He instructed his Apostles and disciples on how to travel, how to preach and teach and how to conduct themselves. Clearly, He was training his followers to be 'fishers of men.' Just as he said 'Blessed are those who have not seen, and yet believe', he intended that many should not hear Him, and yet believe, based only on the teaching of his friends.

After Our Lord ascended into Heaven, St.Andrew travelled to many lands preaching the Gospel. The Christian historian Eusebius writes that he preached in Scythia. St Gregory Nazianzen says that he went to Epirus, St Jerome that he was in Achaia--and there seems a genuine tradition that he was indeed in Greece. He is said to have been put to death on a cross, by the Roman proconsul at Patras in Achaia. He was tied to this cross, not nailed, though it is unclear why, especially since this allowed him to live for two more days, during which he preached continuously to the crowds of people who came to see him. the proconsul may have wished to cause him further suffering by prolonging his death, but Andrew welcomed it with joy.

Two countries have chosen St. Andrew as their patron - Russia and Scotland. His patronage of Russia is based on a tradition that in his missionary journeyings he reached the city of Kiev in what is now the Ukraine, possibly laying the groundwork for the conversion of Russia in the eleventh century which originated from Kiev.

Another legend connects him with Scotland. In the fourth century the guardian of the relics of Andrew at Patras was told in a dream to take part of them to a place that would be shown to him. He was led to what is now St Andrews in Scotland; he built there a church and preached to the heathen people. The St Andrew's cross-'saltire' or X-shaped-of Scottish heraldry, often supposed to have been the form of cross on which Andrew was martyred, does not, in fact, seem to have been associated with the saint before the fourteenth century.