Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Aloysius
Other Names:
Luigi Gonzaga, Luis de Gonzaga, Louis de Gonzague
Date of Birth:
March 9, 1568
Date of Death:
June 21, 1591
Feast Day:
June 21

Contracted a kidney disease when he was young that lasted his whole life.

Gave up being an heir of his family to join the Jesuits.

Lived the virtues of perpetual chastity, poverty, and obedience.