Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Anthony of Padua
Other Names:
Fernando Martins de Bulhoes, Saint Anthony of Padua, San Antonio de Padua, Saint Anthony of Lisbon, Sant Antonio di Padova
Country:
Portugal / Italy
Date of Birth:
c. 1195
Date of Death:
June 13, 1231
Feast Day:
June 13


Saint Anthony is widely known as the “Quickest Saint” in the Catholic Church’s history. This is because he was canonized only months after passing by Pope Gregory IX.
 
Having spent his life in Lisbon and Padua, Saint Anthony is heavily venerated in both places.