Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Caroline
Other Names:
Blessed Theresa of Jesus Gerhardinger, Mother Theresa of Jesus, Theresa of Jesus
Country:
Germany
Date of Birth:
June 20th 1797
Date of Death:
May 9th, 1879
Feast Day:
May 9th

Saint Caroline was born to a working class family and created an order devoted to God and Christian education.
   
Beatified in November 1985, Saint Caroline is yet to be canonized.

Born to a working class family. Educated by the Canonesses of Saint Augustine until 1809 when religious orders were closed by decree of the Bavarian government. Caroline decided to start a new religious order devoted to God and Christian education. In 1828 the Vatican got concessions from the Bavarian government, and many religious communities reopened. Caroline and other sisters moved into a refurbished convent, and started the order that was to become the School Sisters of Notre Dame. Caroline took the name Teresa in religious life but was soon called Teresa of Jesus because of her devotion to the True Presence of Christ in the Blessed Sacrament. The sister's Rule and Constitutions were approved by the Vatican on 23 January 1854 and the Order began to quickly spread. Teresa spent the rest of her life devoted to the work.