Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Claire
Other Names:
Chiara Offeduccio, Clare of Assisi
Country:
Italy
Date of Birth:
July 16, 1194
Date of Death:
August 11, 1253
Feast Day:
August 11

She founded the Order of Saint Clare, also known as the Order of Poor Ladies and referred to today as the Poor Clares, a monastic religious Franciscan order for women
   
Saint Claire is also known to be the first woman to ever write a monastic rule (the “Rule of Life”), which was followed by the Poor Clares
   
Until the 19th century, Saint Claire of Assisi was an “Incorruptible”, or a saint whose body did not decompose after death. This phenomenon is considered as a powerful sign of piousness and saintlessness in the Catholic Church.