Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Emily
Other Names:
Saint Emilie, Anne Marguerite Adelaide Emilie de Vialar, Saint Emily de Vialar, Emilie de Vialard
Country:
France
Date of Birth:
September 12, 1797
Date of Death:
August 24, 1856
Feast Day:
March 19 (Decree of Heroic Virtues)

Unfortunately Saint Emily was infected with leprosy. This terrible disease claimed took her sight and mobility.
   
After founding The House of Saint Joseph of the Apparition, Saint Emily continued her divine mission, spending years traveling Europe, Asia and Africa. Throughout her life, Saint Emily built over 40 houses around the globe.