Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Gabriel Possenti
Other Names:
Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows, Francesco Possenti, Francis Possenti, Gabriel of the Sorrowful Mother, Gabriel Possenti, Gabriel Marie Possenti
Country:
Italy
Date of Birth:
March 1, 1838
Date of Death:
February 27, 1862
Feast Day:
February 27

He is said to be the patron saint of hand gunners for one incident in which he disarmed a whole band to save a young girl.

A man who was known to dress well, Saint Gabriel Possenti shocked his family with his announcement that he was joining the clergy.