Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Jeanne Chezard
Other Names:
Mother de Matel
Country:
France
Date of Birth:
November 6, 1596
Date of Death:
September 11, 1670
Feast Day:
(awaiting beatification)

Jeanne Chezard de Matel was most known as the Foundress of the Order of the Incarnate Word and Blessed Sacrament.

Jeanne Chezard de Matel was gifted with infused contemplation and experienced the presence of God and the Holy Spirit a number of times.