Home > SHOP BY PATRON SAINT > Saint Luigi Orione
Other Names:
Luigi Giovanni
Country:
Italy
Date of Birth:
June 23, 1872
Date of Death:
March 12, 1940
Feast Day:
March 12

He was a student of St. John Bosco at the Valdocco Oratory in Turin.

An apostle of Mercy and servant of the poor. He founded the Sons of Divine Providence, the Little Missionary Sisters of Charity, the Blind Sacramentive Sisters, and the Hermits of St.Albert. In 1936, Don Orione, as he was called, opened a House of Providence in Cardiff. Wales. He died at San Remo, Italy, on March 12, and was beatified in 1980.